TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy! Sometimes these sorts of things can get a little boring…but they’re only written this way to avoid any confusion. Go on, have a look-see!

And now a word from our lawyers:

Tillamook County Creamery Association
Online Legal Terms/Privacy Policy
(Last updated: April 6, 2015)

The network of websites operated or whose content is managed by Tillamook County Creamery Association (TCCA) (collectively, the “Our Web Properties”) is comprised of various websites and webpages and includes content managed by TCCA on our “Tillamook Co-op” site and our social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and other community or interactive sites). Our Web Properties are offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of any of Our Web Properties constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions and notices. Your use of one of Our Web Properties may also be subject to additional terms outlined elsewhere on that website and one of Our Web Properties may themselves contain additional terms that govern particular features or offers (for example, contests, sweepstakes, coupon offers, or chat areas). In the case of any conflict, the terms set forth herein shall control.

PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS BEFORE USING THE OUR WEB PROPERTIES. By accessing or using any of the Our Web Properties, you agree to these terms of use, conditions and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to these terms you may not use Our Web Properties. Our Terms of Use and Our Privacy Policy are below.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove portions of these terms, conditions and notices at any time and will notify you of such changes by posting the modified terms, conditions and notices on this website and indicating at the top of the date it was last updated.

Other sites linking to Our Web Properties are not endorsed by us, and we are not responsible for their content, unless the linking site is owned or provided by us. The content of other sites that are linked from Our Web Properties is the responsibility of the owner or maintainer of the linked site, and we do not sponsor or endorse the linked site. You should contact us with questions you have regarding whether we are the owner or provider of a linking site or of a linked site.

As used in our terms, conditions and notices, "TCCA", "our" and "we" refers to Tillamook County Creamery Association, dba Tillamook Cheese, Inc., and any of our subsidiaries.


TERMS OF USE

Unless otherwise specified, Our Web Properties are for your personal and noncommercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from Our Web Properties.

You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, electronically copy, download and print hard copy portions of the material from the different areas of Our Web Properties solely for your own noncommercial use. Any other use of materials on Our Web Properties, including but not limited to the modification, reproduction, distribution, republication, display or transmission of the content of Our Web Properties, without our prior written permission is strictly prohibited.

Harassment in any manner or form on any of Our Web Properties, including via e-mail and chat or by obscene or abusive language is strictly forbidden. Repetitive posting or spamming is prohibited. Impersonation of others, including a TCCA employee, host, or representative or other members or visitors on Our Web Properties is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through Our Web Properties any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable, or which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on Our Web Properties or use Our Web Properties to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization. We may remove any content that we determine violates our policies or these Terms of Use. Objectionable user-submitted content should be brought to our attention by contacting us. We do not review all user generated content. It is possible that you may encounter user generated content which may be offensive, unlawful, deceptive, misleading or inaccurate. We do not have any liability for content or information generated by others.

The entire content included in Our Web Properties, including but not limited to text, design, graphics, interfaces, or code and the selection and arrangements thereof is copyrighted as a collective work under the United States and other copyright laws, and is the property of TCCA. The collective work includes works that are licensed to us. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names (collectively the "Marks") are trademarks or registered trademarks of and are proprietary to TCCA, or other respective owners that have granted TCCA the right and license to use such Marks.

NOTICES AND PROCEDURES FOR MAKING CLAIMS OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT.

Pursuant to Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c)(2), notifications of claimed copyright infringement should be sent to the website's designated agent. ALL INQUIRIES NOT RELEVANT TO OR NOT COMPLYING WITH THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE WILL RECEIVE NO RESPONSE.

We respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users and visitors to do the same. We will process and investigate notices of alleged infringement and will take appropriate actions under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA") and other applicable intellectual property laws. Upon receipt of notices complying with the DMCA, we will act to remove or disable access to any material found to be infringing or found to be the subject of infringing activity and will act to remove or disable access to any reference or link to material or activity that is found to be infringing.

If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide us the following information. Please be advised that to be effective, the Notification must include ALL of the following:
1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material (providing URLs in the body of your notice is the best way to help us locate content quickly);
4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which you may be contacted;
5. A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by you, the copyright owner, your agent, or the law;
6. 6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you, as the complaining party, are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Notices of claimed copyright infringement should be directed to:

By Mail:
Tillamook County Creamery Association
Legal Dept./Infringement Notice
4185 Highway 101N
Tillamook, OR 97141

By Email:
Contact Us
(Please include "Notice of Infringement" in the message.)
See our Designation of Agent information on file with the U.S. Copyright Office at: http://www.copyright.gov/onlinesp/list/a_agents.html

IMPORTANT NOTE:IMPORTANT NOTE: THE PRECEDING INFORMATION IS PROVIDED EXCLUSIVELY FOR NOTIFYING US THAT YOUR COPYRIGHTED MATERIAL MAY HAVE BEEN INFRINGED. ALL OTHER INQUIRIES, SUCH AS PRODUCT OR SERVICE RELATED QUESTIONS AND REQUESTS, OR QUESTIONS ON PRIVACY, WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE THROUGH THIS PROCESS.

SUBMITTED INFORMATION

You retain copyright and any other rights you already hold in ideas, comments, information or material (referred to as "user content") which you submit, post or display on or through, Our Web Properties. However, you give us a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, adapt, modify, translate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute any user content which you submit, post or display on or through, Our Web Properties. Whenever Tillamook invites your suggestions and/or product ideas, and whenever you submit any unsolicited suggestion and/or product idea, your submission is “user content” and you give us a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, adapt, modify, translate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute any content which you submit, post or display on or through, Our Web Properties and Tillamook incurs no liability to you as a result of any similarity between your submission and Tillamook products, marketing initiatives, or other company programs. You agree that this license includes a right for us to make such user content available to other companies, organizations or individuals with whom we have relationships for the provision of services, and to use such content for any purposes whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, including, but not limited to, use, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcasting or posting without any compensation to you as the provider of the content. You agree that all content you submit, post or display will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary information. This paragraph does not apply, however, to your personally identifiable information that we ask you to submit to us, such as your name, email address, physical address or mailing address, which is governed by our Privacy Policy.

You understand that we may (a) transmit or distribute your user content over various public networks and in various media; and (b) make such changes to your user content as are necessary to conform and adapt that content to the technical requirements of connecting networks, devices, services or media. You agree that this license shall permit us to take these actions.

You confirm and warrant to us that you have all the rights, power and authority necessary to grant the above license.

USER ACCOUNTS

Portions of Our Web Properties require that you create a user account. Unless the law in your jurisdiction requires you to be older, you must be at least 13 years old to create a user account. If you create a username for your user account, we reserve the right to remove it if we determine that it is inappropriate. You will not use a false name or create an account for anyone but yourself without permission. You will not create more than one user account. We may disable your account if we determine, in our sole discretion, that you have violated our policies, these Terms of Use or applicable law. If we disable your account you will not create another one without our permission. If you use a password for access, you agree and understand that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of passwords associated with any account you use to access those portions of Our Web Properties requiring a password. Accordingly, you agree that you will be solely responsible for all activities that occur under your account. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your password or of your account, you agree to notify us immediately through our Contact Us page.

You are responsible for deciding if you want to access or use third party apps or sites that link from Our Web Properties. If you allow a third party app or site to authenticate you or connect with your account on Our Web Properties, that app or site can access information on our site related to you and your connections. Third party apps and sites have their own legal terms and privacy policies, and you may be giving others permission to use your information in ways we would not. Except to the limited extent it may be required by applicable law, we are not responsible for these other sites and apps -- use these at your own risk.

COUPON POLICY

E-coupons must be redeemed at time of purchase. One E-coupon per purchase, per customer. Cash value 1/100 of one cent. E-coupons may not be exchanged, refunded, replaced or redeemed for cash or payment of accounts. Normal and customary taxes, fees, shipping charges and surcharges will apply. May not be combined with other coupons or any other discounts. Offer excludes previous purchases, purchase of gift certificates, shipping charges, and non-stock special orders. E-coupon promotion subject to termination at any time. These terms and conditions are subject to change at any time without prior written notice.

NO WARRANTIES

Your use of Our Web Properties is at your own risk and we are not liable for inaccuracy or errors in any material on Our Web Properties. Our Web Properties are provided AS IS and WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, either express or implied. There is NO WARRANTY of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, or non-infringement. We do not warrant availability or functionality of Our Web Properties or that they will operate in an error free manner or free from viruses, worms or other harmful code. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

DISPUTES

Binding Arbitration and Class Action Waiver

You and TCCA agree to arbitrate all disputes between you and TCCA or its affiliates, except disputes relating to the enforcement of TCCA or its affiliates’ intellectual property rights. “Dispute” includes any dispute, action or other controversy between you and us concerning Our Web Properties or these terms, whether in contract, tort, warranty, statute or regulation, or other legal or equitable basis. You and TCCA empower the arbitrator with the exclusive authority to resolve any dispute relating to the interpretation, applicability or enforceability of these terms or formation of this contract, including the arbitrability of any dispute and any claim that all or any part of these terms are void or voidable.

In the event of a dispute, you or TCCA must send to the other party a notice of dispute, which is a written statement that sets forth the name, address and contact information of the party giving the notice, the facts giving rise to the dispute and the relief requested. You must send any notice of dispute to the address below, We will send any notice of dispute to you at the contact information we have for you. You and TCCA will attempt to resolve a dispute through informal negotiation within sixty (60) days from the date the notice of dispute is sent. After sixty (60) days, you or we may commence arbitration. You may also litigate a dispute in small claims court if the dispute meets the requirements to be heard in small claims court, whether or not you negotiated informally first. You must send any notice of dispute to:


Attention: Legal/Arbitration Notice
4185 Highway 101N
Tillamook, OR 97141

If you and TCCA do not resolve a dispute by informal negotiation or in small claims court, the dispute shall be settled by binding arbitration before a neutral arbitrator whose decision will be final except for a limited right of appeal under the U.S. Federal Arbitration Act. YOU ARE GIVING UP THE RIGHT TO LITIGATE A DISPUTE IN COURT BEFORE A JUDGE OR JURY. Arbitration will be administered by the American Arbitration Association (the “AAA”) under its Commercial Arbitration Rules and its Supplementary Procedures for Consumer Related Disputes. For more information, visit www.adr.org or, in the United States, call 800-778-7879. Arbitration may be conducted in person, through the submission of documents, by phone or online. The arbitrator may award damages to you individually as a court could, including declaratory or injunctive relief, but only to the extent required to satisfy your individual claim.

Unless the arbitrator finds the arbitration was frivolous or brought for an improper purpose, TCCA will pay all filing, AAA, and arbitrator’s fees and expenses.

The arbitration will take place at any reasonable location convenient for you and TCCA

PROCEEDINGS TO RESOLVE OR LITIGATE A DISPUTE IN ANY FORUM WILL BE CONDUCTED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. Neither you nor TCCA will seek to have a dispute heard as a class action, private attorney general action, or in any other proceeding in which either party acts or proposes to act in a representative capacity. No arbitration or proceeding can be combined with another without the prior written consent of all parties to the arbitration or proceeding. If the class action waiver is found to be illegal or unenforceable as to all or some parts of a dispute, those parts will be severed and proceed in a court of law, with the remaining parts proceeding in arbitration.

Choice of Forum

You agree that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to these terms or the TCCA that is not subject to arbitration shall be filed, and that venue properly lies, only in the state or federal courts located in Portland, Oregon, United States of America and you consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating such action.

Choice of Law

These terms are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Oregon and the laws of the United States, without giving effect to any conflict of law principles.

Severability

If any provision of these terms shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Survival

The provisions of these terms which by their nature should survive the termination of these terms shall survive such termination.

Waiver

No waiver of any provision of these terms by us shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such provision or any other provision, and our failure to assert any right or provision under these terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS BEFORE USING OUR WEB PROPERTIES. By accessing or using any of the Our Web Properties, you agree to the terms of use, conditions and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to the terms you may not use Our Web Properties. Our Terms of Use is found HERE .

At TCCA, the protection of the privacy of our online guests is important to us. This Policy seeks to describe the privacy you should expect while visiting Our Web Properties. While we cannot guarantee confidentiality or privacy, it is our objective to protect your privacy while visiting us online at Our Web Properties.

We adhere to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy for the treatment, use and protection of personal information provided to us by visitors to Our Web Properties. Please take a minute to read this Privacy Policy so that you can better understand our privacy information practices. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or any concerns regarding your online privacy in connection with your visit to our site, please contact us.

Our Privacy Policy governs only information gathered by us from visitors to Our Web Properties, and does not apply to any information we receive through other means. As used in our Privacy Policy, "TCCA", "our" and "we" refers to Tillamook County Creamery Association, dba Tillamook Cheese, Inc. and any of its subsidiaries.

Some country laws require country specific information in a privacy statement. Please scroll to read that information for those countries.

CHILDREN

As provided by the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without first obtaining parental consent. Any parent who believes that their child has disclosed personally identifiable information to us should contact us to request an investigation and deletion of their child’s personally identifiable information and prohibit its use.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Like most Internet sites, we collect certain information that your browser provides automatically, such as your browser version, referring page and your IP (or Internet Protocol) address. This information is not regarded as personally identifiable information. This information does not tell anyone who you are or contain any other personally identifiable information.

We may use "cookies" or “Flash cookies” or “web beacons” or similar technologies in connection with our website. If we do, you should know that these will not reveal personally identifiable information. Most browsers have features enabling users to control whether to accept or decline a cookie and enabling users to delete cookies.

In addition, our website utilizes Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal information about what portions of our website our users find useful and helpful. Non-personal information we collect is used to help us improve our site and your browsing experience by, for example, providing us with feedback on what portions of our site or our content are used, and what portions are not used. We may share aggregated, non-personal information with third parties.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information Collected and How It Is Used

Personally identifiable information is information that allows you to be identified or contacted individually, including your name, email address, physical address or mailing address. Except for content available only for users who have established a user account (such as for the consumer Tillamook Co-op site), we do not require you to submit personally identifiable information to use Our Web Properties. Our Web Properties do not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless you provide it.

Personally identifiable information may be collected when you establish a user account, complete any online form, application, survey or request for information, or when you post comments on our blog or otherwise submit information. Therefore, if you do not wish for us to obtain your personally identifiable information, please do not submit it to us. Some portions or features of Our Web Properties may not be available, however, unless you do provide the necessary personally identifiable information.

If we collect any personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, phone number or email address, it is only with your knowledge or consent. For example, you might submit personal information in the following circumstances:
• Email or newsletter sign up: You may subscribe to emails or other communications from us.
• Blogging: You may post comments on our blog page or submit content to be used on our blog.
• Testimonials: You may post a testimonial.
• Promotions, Contests, Sweepstakes and Coupons: You may enter a promotion, contest or sweepstakes that we sponsor or sign up to receive online coupons from us.
• Social Media: When you participate in social media or other community portions of Our Web Properties, you may submit information and content, such as a recipe, rating, picture, comments, etc. to the site and the content of your submission will be publicly available.
• Contact Us Link: If you wish to contact us through the contact link on our website, you will need to provide us with your name, e-mail address and other information so that we can respond to your questions or comments.
• Shipping: We may need your mailing address so that we can ship items to you.
• Other features: We may provide other features that allow you, or require you, to submit or post information in order to access or use that feature.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not license, sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information with any third party without your consent, except as set forth in this policy.

If you give us personally identifiable information, you consent to the use and disclosure of that information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Personal information you provide us may be used by us as follows:
• We may use information you provide to us to provide the services and customer support you request, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and generally assist us in operating our business to continue to provide premium products and services to consumers.
• If you submit an inquiry or comments, the personally identifiable information you provide us may be used to provide you with a response or to otherwise contact you.
•In response to legal requirements such as properly served law enforcement demands, court orders, subpoenas and the like.
• If the information is submitted in connection with a contest, the information will be used by us to contact you if you are a winner.
• For online and offline marketing, unless you opt out. This means, that you will be given an option when receiving marketing or advertising material by email or regular mail to opt out from receiving further such communications. You may also opt-out by contacting us. Some requests to opt-out may take some time to process and, because some communications are often prepared well in advance, a request may not become immediately effective for all communications.
• We may use information you provide to us to send you information or to invite you to communicate with us.
• By submitting or posting content you give us a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to reproduce, adapt, modify, translate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute any content which you submit, post or display on or through, Our Web Properties. See our Terms of Use section entitled “Submitted Information” for further information. However, this does not apply to personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, physical address or mailing address.

Other Internal Uses

In addition to the uses outlined above, we may internally use your personally identifiable information in order to establish and verify your identity if you submit information to us, provide services and support to visitors to Our Web Properties, improve Our Web Properties and tailor them to your preferences, provide you with updates, promotions and other information about us, and maintain the security and integrity of our systems.

Information storage

Your information is stored on servers located in the United States. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use standard industry procedures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

SHARING INFORMATION

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), investigating fraud, and providing customer service. They have access to only the personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes and have agreed to protect the information from disclosure.

Other than as described in this policy, we will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any third parties without your permission unless required by law to do so, and we will provide you with the intended use of the information before you give us permission to share your personally identifiable information with third parties.

Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy information and for visiting us at www.Tillamook.com!

DO NOT TRACK

Our Web Properties do not currently have the capabilities to recognize the various Do Not Track signals from different web browsers. For more information on Do Not Track please visit: http://www.allaboutdnt.org/.

CALIFORINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, you are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of personal information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the address below. In your request, please specify that you want a "Your TCCA California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response. Please submit a written request to:

Attention: California Privacy Rights
4185 Highway101N
Tillamook, OR 97141

If you are a minor under 18 and have a profile on Our Web Properties, you may ask us to remove reviews or other content that you posted on the site by contacting us. We will begin to process your request within 30 days. Please note that processing your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of content that you posted.

CANADA

TCCA complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Tillamook Cheese Inc. will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in the Global Privacy Statement unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

Residents of Canada are notified that the personal information they provide to TCCA is stored in the company’s databases outside of Canada including in the United States and may be subject to disclosure to authorized law enforcement or government agencies in response to lawful demand pursuant to the laws of that country.

If you need to contact TCCA regarding your personal information, then please write to the following address:
Tillamook County Creamery Association
Attn: Internet Privacy
4185 Highway 101N
Tillamook, OR 97141

Phone: 1-855-562-3568
Email: Contact Us

MEXICO

Con fundamento en los artículos 15 y 16 de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”) hacemos de su conocimiento que Compañía Tillamook County Creamery Association Attn: Internet Privacy, 4185 Highway 101N, Tillamook, OR 97141, es responsable de recabar sus datos personales, del uso que se les dé a los mismos y de su protección.

Si usted considera que alguna de las finalidades descritas en este apartado no tiene origen o no es necesaria para el tipo de relación que tiene con TCCA puede manifestar su negativa al tratamiento, respecto de dicha finalidad, a través de la dirección contact us en los siguientes 5 días hábiles.

CONTROLES DE SEGURIDAD Y COMUNICACIÓN DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES.

TCCA y todo su personal reconoce la importancia de un adecuado tratamiento para sus datos personales y, como consecuencia de ello, se han implementado diversos controles y medidas de seguridad que permiten que dichos datos personales conserven su carácter confidencial y previenen tanto un acceso o uso no autorizado como posibles daños, perdidas o alteraciones a los mismos.

Los datos personales que han sido recabados de usted se compartirán con otras sociedades (nacionales o internacionales) que forman parte del mismo grupo corporativo de TCCA, podrán ser compartidos también con aquellos proveedores que TCCA utilice para la realización de las actividades relacionadas con los fines señalados, o si otra empresa adquiere a TCCA, o si los mismos son necesarios a fin de proteger y defender los derechos y la propiedad de TCCA (inclusive en la aplicación de nuestros Términos y Condiciones) o cuando la ley o las autoridades así lo requieran, requiriendo por tanto de su consentimiento para dicha transferencia en términos de la fracción III del artículo 37 de la “Ley”.

LIMITACIÓN DE USO O DIVULGACIÓN DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES.

Si usted no desea recibir nuestros correos de actualización y notificación de servicios o productos, incluyendo cualquier tipo de material publicitario y/o promocional que se relacione con los productos de TCCA deberá enviar un correo electrónico a la direccióncontact us.

EJERCICIO DE DERECHOS ARCO Y POSIBLE REVOCACIÓN DEL CONSENTIMIENTO.

Usted tiene derecho de acceder a los datos personales que TCCA posea en relación a su persona y también tiene derecho a actualizar o rectificar sus datos personales de ser éstos inexactos o incorrectos, a instruirnos su cancelación si considera que el tratamiento que realizamos no cumple con los principios y deberes que le son aplicables y a oponerse al tratamiento de los mismos para fines específicos o por existir causa legítima para ello.

El ejercicio de los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición podrá hacerse valer mediante un escrito libre que cumpla con la información y anexos mínimos descritos por el artículo 29 de la “Ley” y que acompañado por copia de su documento de identificación (y, en su caso, del documento de identificación de su representante y el documento que acredite su personalidad) deberá ser presentado ante el Oficial de Privacidad de TCCA, que es la persona designada para atender y dar trámite a cualquier solicitud en el tema de datos personales (mismo que se encuentra ubicado en el domicilio de TCCA) o bien ser enviado a la dirección electrónica contact us siempre que se confirme vía telefónica su correcta recepción. Asimismo, usted puede comunicarse al teléfono 1-855-562-3568 de lunes a viernes de las 9:00 am a las 4:00 pm (hora del centro de México).

TCCA le comunicará la determinación adoptada a su solicitud dentro de un plazo máximo de 20 días hábiles contado desde la fecha de presentación de su solicitud (realizándose dicha comunicación a través del correo electrónico que de usted tengamos o al que proporcione con su escrito) y, si su solicitud fuera procedente, se hará efectiva dentro de los 15 días hábiles siguientes a dicha comunicación (destacándose que, en el supuesto del derecho de acceso, se entregarán copias simples de los archivos que contengan sus datos personales).

Usted también puede revocar su consentimiento al tratamiento mediante una solicitud que entregue o envíe a las direcciones antes mencionadas y respecto de la cual recibirá nuestra respuesta dentro de los 15 días siguientes a su recepción. No obstante, es importante tome en cuenta que dicha revocación podrá afectar la relación comercial que exista entre las partes.

CONSENTIMIENTO AL TRATAMIENTO: Para efectos de lo dispuesto por el artículo 8 de la “Ley”, y luego de haberse explicado las características y finalidades del tratamiento y transferencia que daremos a sus datos personales, usted consiente expresamente en este acto que TCCA recabe, almacene, maneje, use y comparta sus datos personales con las demás sociedades de su grupo corporativo y los terceros que utilice para el cumplimiento de las finalidades establecidas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad.



Whew! You made it to the end! We hope you found what you are looking for, but if not, please feel free to contact us at any time. Thanks for stopping by!