PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use! Sometimes these sorts of things can get a little boring…but they’re only written this way to avoid any confusion. Go on, have a look-see!

And now a word from our lawyers:

Tillamook County Creamery Association
Online Legal Terms/Privacy Policy
(Last updated: February 13, 2014)

The network of websites operated or whose content is managed by Tillamook County Creamery Association (TCCA) (collectively, the “Our Web Properties”) is comprised of various websites and webpages and includes content managed by TCCA on our social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and other community or interactive sites). Our Web Properties are offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of any of Our Web Properties constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions and notices. Your use of one of Our Web Properties may also be subject to additional terms outlined elsewhere on that website and one of Our Web Properties may themselves contain additional terms that govern particular features or offers (for example, contests, sweepstakes, coupon offers, or chat areas). In the case of any conflict, the terms set forth herein shall control.

PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS BEFORE USING THE OUR WEB PROPERTIES. By accessing or using any of the Our Web Properties, you agree to these terms of use, conditions and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to these terms you may not use Our Web Properties. Our Terms of Use and Our Privacy Policy are below.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove portions of these terms, conditions and notices at any time and will notify you of such changes by posting the modified terms, conditions and notices on this website and indicating at the top of the date it was last updated.

Other sites linking to Our Web Properties are not endorsed by us, and we are not responsible for their content, unless the linking site is owned or provided by us. You should contact us with questions you have regarding whether we are the owner or provider of a linking site. The content of other sites that are linked from Our Web Properties is the responsibility of the owner or maintainer of the linked site, and we do not sponsor or endorse the linked site.

As used in our terms, conditions and notices, "TCCA", "our" and "we" refers to Tillamook County Creamery Association, dba Tillamook Cheese, Inc., and any of our subsidiaries.


TERMS OF USE

Unless otherwise specified, Our Web Properties are for your personal and noncommercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from Our Web Properties.

You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, electronically copy, download and print hard copy portions of the material from the different areas of Our Web Properties solely for your own noncommercial use. Any other use of materials on Our Web Properties, including but not limited to the modification, reproduction, distribution, republication, display or transmission of the content of Our Web Properties, without our prior written permission is strictly prohibited.

Harassment in any manner or form on any of Our Web Properties, including via e-mail and chat or by obscene or abusive language is strictly forbidden. Repetitive posting or spamming is prohibited. Impersonation of others, including a TCCA employee, host, or representative or other members or visitors on Our Web Properties is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through Our Web Properties any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable, or which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on Our Web Properties or use Our Web Properties to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization. Objectionable user-submitted content should be brought to our attention by contacting us.

The entire content included in Our Web Properties, including but not limited to text, design, graphics, interfaces, or code and the selection and arrangements thereof is copyrighted as a collective work under the United States and other copyright laws, and is the property of TCCA. The collective work includes works that are licensed to us. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names (collectively the "Marks") are trademarks or registered trademarks of and are proprietary to TCCA, or other respective owners that have granted TCCA the right and license to use such Marks.

NOTICES AND PROCEDURES FOR MAKING CLAIMS OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT.

Pursuant to Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c)(2), notifications of claimed copyright infringement should be sent to the website's designated agent. ALL INQUIRIES NOT RELEVANT TO OR NOT COMPLYING WITH THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE WILL RECEIVE NO RESPONSE.

We respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users and visitors to do the same. We will process and investigate notices of alleged infringement and will take appropriate actions under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA") and other applicable intellectual property laws. Upon receipt of notices complying with the DMCA, we will act to remove or disable access to any material found to be infringing or found to be the subject of infringing activity and will act to remove or disable access to any reference or link to material or activity that is found to be infringing.

If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide us the following information. Please be advised that to be effective, the Notification must include ALL of the following:
1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material (providing URLs in the body of your notice is the best way to help us locate content quickly);
4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which you may be contacted;
5. A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by you, the copyright owner, your agent, or the law;
6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you, as the complaining party, are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Notices of claimed copyright infringement should be directed to:

By Mail:
Tillamook County Creamery Association
Legal Dept./Infringement Notice
4185 Highway 101N
Tillamook, OR 97141

By Email:
Contact Us
(Please include "Notice of Infringement" in the message.)
See our Designation of Agent information on file with the U.S. Copyright Office at: http://www.copyright.gov/onlinesp/list/a_agents.html

IMPORTANT NOTE: THE PRECEDING INFORMATION IS PROVIDED EXCLUSIVELY FOR NOTIFYING US THAT YOUR COPYRIGHTED MATERIAL MAY HAVE BEEN INFRINGED. ALL OTHER INQUIRIES, SUCH AS PRODUCT OR SERVICE RELATED QUESTIONS AND REQUESTS, OR QUESTIONS ON PRIVACY, WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE THROUGH THIS PROCESS.

SUBMITTED INFORMATION

You retain copyright and any other rights you already hold in ideas, comments, information or material (referred to as "content") which you submit, post or display on or through, Our Web Properties. By submitting, posting or displaying the content you give us a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to reproduce, adapt, modify, translate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute any content which you submit, post or display on or through, Our Web Properties. In addition, for legal reasons, Tillamook is unable to accept unsolicited suggestions and/or product ideas. Tillamook incurs no liability to you as a result of any similarity between your submission and Tillamook products, marketing initiatives, or other company programs. You agree that this license includes a right for us to make such content available to other companies, organizations or individuals with whom we have relationships for the provision of services, and to use such content for any purposes whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcasting or posting without any compensation to you as the provider of the content. You agree that all content you submit, post or display will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary information.

You understand that we may (a) transmit or distribute your content over various public networks and in various media; and (b) make such changes to your content as are necessary to conform and adapt that content to the technical requirements of connecting networks, devices, services or media. You agree that this license shall permit us to take these actions.

You confirm and warrant to us that you have all the rights, power and authority necessary to grant the above license.

If portions of Our Web Properties require that you use a password for access, you agree and understand that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of passwords associated with any account you use to access those portions of Our Web Properties requiring a password. Accordingly, you agree that you will be solely responsible for all activities that occur under your account. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your password or of your account, you agree to notify us immediately through our Contact Us page.

PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS BEFORE USING THE OUR WEB PROPERTIES. By accessing or using any of the Our Web Properties, you agree to these terms of use, conditions and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to these terms you may not use Our Web Properties. Our Terms of Use is found HERE. Our Privacy Policy is found HERE.

COUPON POLICY

E-coupons must be redeemed at time of purchase. One E-coupon per purchase, per customer. Cash value 1/100 of one cent. E-coupons may not be exchanged, refunded, replaced or redeemed for cash or payment of accounts. Normal and customary taxes, fees, shipping charges and surcharges will apply. May not be combined with other coupons or any other discounts. Offer excludes previous purchases, purchase of gift certificates, shipping charges, and non-stock special orders. E-coupon promotion subject to termination at any time. These terms and conditions are subject to change at any time without prior written notice.

NO WARRANTIES

Your use of Our Web Properties is at your own risk and we are not liable for inaccuracy or errors in any material on Our Web Properties. Our Web Properties are provided AS IS and WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, either express or implied. There is NO WARRANTY of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, or non-infringement. We do not warrant availability or functionality of Our Web Properties or that they will operate in an error free manner or free from viruses, worms or other harmful code. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

APPLICABLE LAW AND VENUE

These terms of use, our privacy policy and your use of Our Web Properties is governed by the laws of the State of Oregon, without regard to its conflicts of law provisions. Any action or proceeding arising out of these terms of use, our privacy policy or your use of Our Web Properties shall be brought only in, and you agree to exclusive personal jurisdiction in, the state or federal courts within the State of Oregon.



PRIVACY POLICY

At TCCA, the protection of the privacy of our online guests is important to us. This Policy seeks to describe the privacy you should expect while visiting Our Web Properties. While we cannot guarantee confidentiality or privacy, it is our objective to protect your privacy while visiting us online at Our Web Properties.

We adhere to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy for the treatment, use and protection of personal information provided to us by visitors to Our Web Properties. Please take a minute to read this Privacy Policy so that you can better understand our privacy information practices. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or any concerns regarding your online privacy in connection with your visit to our site, please contact us.

Our Privacy Policy governs only information gathered by us from visitors to Our Web Properties, and does not apply to any information we receive through other means. As used in our Privacy Policy, "TCCA", "our" and "we" refers to Tillamook County Creamery Association, dba Tillamook Cheese, Inc, and any of its subsidiaries.

Some country laws require country specific information in a privacy statement. Please scroll to read that information for those countries.

CHILDREN

As provided by the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without first obtaining parental consent. Any parent who believes that their child has disclosed personally identifiable information to us should contact us to request an investigation and deletion of their child’s personally identifiable information and prohibit its use.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Like most Internet sites, we collect certain information that your browser provides automatically, such as your browser version, referring page and your IP (or Internet Protocol) address. This information is not regarded as personally identifiable information. This information does not tell anyone who you are or contain any other personally identifiable information.

We may use "cookies" in connection with our website. If we do, you should know that a cookie will not reveal personally identifiable information. Most browsers have features enabling users to control whether to accept or decline a cookie.

In addition, our website utilizes Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal information about what portions of our website our users find useful and helpful. Non-personal information we collect is used to help us improve our site and your browsing experience by, for example, providing us with feedback on what portions of our site or our content are used, and what portions are not used. We may share aggregated, non-personal information with third parties.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information Collected and How It Is Used

Personally identifiable information is information that allows you to be identified or contacted individually. We do not require you to submit personally identifiable information to use Our Web Properties. Our Web Properties do not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless you provide it.

Personally identifiable information may be collected when you complete any online form, application, survey or request for information, or when you post comments on our blog or otherwise submit information. Therefore, if you do not wish for us to obtain your personally identifiable information, please do not submit it to us.

If we collect any personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, phone number or email address, it is only with your knowledge or consent. For example, you might submit personal information in the following circumstances:
• Email or newsletter sign up: You may subscribe to emails or other communications from us.
• Blogging: You may post comments on our blog page or submit content to be used on our blog.
• Testimonials: You may post a testimonial.
• Promotions, Contests, Sweepstakes and Coupons: You may enter a promotion, contest or sweepstakes that we sponsor or sign up to receive online coupons from us.
• Social Media: When you participate in social media or other community portions of Our Web Properties, you may submit information and content, such as a recipe, rating, picture, comments, etc. to the site and the content of your submission will be publicly available.
• Contact Us Link: If you wish to contact us through the contact link on our website, you will need to provide us with your name, e-mail address and other information so that we can respond to your questions or comments.
• Other features: We may provide other features that allow you to submit or post information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not license, sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information with any third party without your consent, except as set forth in this policy.

If you give us personally identifiable information, you consent to the use and disclosure of that information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Personal information you provide us may be used by us as follows:
• We may use information you provide to us to provide the services and customer support you request, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and generally assist us in operating our business to continue to provide premium products and services to consumers.
• If you submit an inquiry or comments, the personally identifiable information you provide us may be used to provide you with a response or to otherwise contact you.
• In response to legal requirements such as properly served law enforcement demands, court orders, subpoenas and the like.
• If the information is submitted in connection with a contest, the information will be used by us to contact you if you are a winner.
• For online and offline marketing, if your permission includes this option. This means, that you will be given an option when submitting personal information to elect to receive marketing or advertising material by email or regular mail.
• By submitting or posting content you give us a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to reproduce, adapt, modify, translate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute any content which you submit, post or display on or through, Our Web Properties. See our Terms of Use section entitled “Submitted Information” for further information.

Other Internal Uses

In addition to the uses outlined above, we may internally use your personally identifiable information in order to establish and verify your identity if you submit information to us, provide services and support to visitors to Our Web Properties, improve Our Web Properties and tailor them to your preferences, provide you with updates, promotions and other information about us, and maintain the security and integrity of our systems.

Information storage

Your information is stored on servers located in the United States. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use standard industry procedures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.


SHARING INFORMATION

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), investigating fraud, and providing customer service. They have access to only the personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes and have agreed to protect the information from disclosure.

Other than as described in this policy, we will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any third parties without your permission unless required by law to do so, and we will provide you with the intended use of the information before you give us permission to share your personally identifiable information with third parties.

Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy information and for visiting us at www.Tillamook.com!



CANADA

TCCA complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Tillamook Cheese Inc. will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in the Global Privacy Statement unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

Residents of Canada are notified that the personal information they provide to TCCA is stored in the company’s databases outside of Canada including in the United States and may be subject to disclosure to authorized law enforcement or government agencies in response to lawful demand pursuant to the laws of that country.

If you need to contact TCCA regarding your personal information, then please write to the following address:
Tillamook County Creamery Association
Attn: Internet Privacy
4185 Highway 101N
Tillamook, OR 97141

Phone: 1-855-562-3568
Email: Contact Us



MEXICO

Con fundamento en los artículos 15 y 16 de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”) hacemos de su conocimiento que Compañía Tillamook County Creamery Association Attn: Internet Privacy, 4185 Highway 101N, Tillamook, OR 97141, es responsable de recabar sus datos personales, del uso que se les dé a los mismos y de su protección.

Si usted considera que alguna de las finalidades descritas en este apartado no tiene origen o no es necesaria para el tipo de relación que tiene con TCCA puede manifestar su negativa al tratamiento, respecto de dicha finalidad, a través de la dirección contact us en los siguientes 5 días hábiles.

CONTROLES DE SEGURIDAD Y COMUNICACIÓN DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES.

TCCA y todo su personal reconoce la importancia de un adecuado tratamiento para sus datos personales y, como consecuencia de ello, se han implementado diversos controles y medidas de seguridad que permiten que dichos datos personales conserven su carácter confidencial y previenen tanto un acceso o uso no autorizado como posibles daños, perdidas o alteraciones a los mismos.

Los datos personales que han sido recabados de usted se compartirán con otras sociedades (nacionales o internacionales) que forman parte del mismo grupo corporativo de TCCA, podrán ser compartidos también con aquellos proveedores que TCCA utilice para la realización de las actividades relacionadas con los fines señalados, o si otra empresa adquiere a TCCA, o si los mismos son necesarios a fin de proteger y defender los derechos y la propiedad de TCCA (inclusive en la aplicación de nuestros Términos y Condiciones) o cuando la ley o las autoridades así lo requieran, requiriendo por tanto de su consentimiento para dicha transferencia en términos de la fracción III del artículo 37 de la “Ley”.

LIMITACIÓN DE USO O DIVULGACIÓN DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES.

Si usted no desea recibir nuestros correos de actualización y notificación de servicios o productos, incluyendo cualquier tipo de material publicitario y/o promocional que se relacione con los productos de TCCA deberá enviar un correo electrónico a la dirección contact us.

EJERCICIO DE DERECHOS ARCO Y POSIBLE REVOCACIÓN DEL CONSENTIMIENTO.

Usted tiene derecho de acceder a los datos personales que TCCA posea en relación a su persona y también tiene derecho a actualizar o rectificar sus datos personales de ser éstos inexactos o incorrectos, a instruirnos su cancelación si considera que el tratamiento que realizamos no cumple con los principios y deberes que le son aplicables y a oponerse al tratamiento de los mismos para fines específicos o por existir causa legítima para ello.

El ejercicio de los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición podrá hacerse valer mediante un escrito libre que cumpla con la información y anexos mínimos descritos por el artículo 29 de la “Ley” y que acompañado por copia de su documento de identificación (y, en su caso, del documento de identificación de su representante y el documento que acredite su personalidad) deberá ser presentado ante el Oficial de Privacidad de TCCA, que es la persona designada para atender y dar trámite a cualquier solicitud en el tema de datos personales (mismo que se encuentra ubicado en el domicilio de TCCA) o bien ser enviado a la dirección electrónica contact us siempre que se confirme vía telefónica su correcta recepción. Asimismo, usted puede comunicarse al teléfono 1-855-562-3568 de lunes a viernes de las 9:00 am a las 4:00 pm (hora del centro de México).

TCCA le comunicará la determinación adoptada a su solicitud dentro de un plazo máximo de 20 días hábiles contado desde la fecha de presentación de su solicitud (realizándose dicha comunicación a través del correo electrónico que de usted tengamos o al que proporcione con su escrito) y, si su solicitud fuera procedente, se hará efectiva dentro de los 15 días hábiles siguientes a dicha comunicación (destacándose que, en el supuesto del derecho de acceso, se entregarán copias simples de los archivos que contengan sus datos personales).

Usted también puede revocar su consentimiento al tratamiento mediante una solicitud que entregue o envíe a las direcciones antes mencionadas y respecto de la cual recibirá nuestra respuesta dentro de los 15 días siguientes a su recepción. No obstante, es importante tome en cuenta que dicha revocación podrá afectar la relación comercial que exista entre las partes.

CONSENTIMIENTO AL TRATAMIENTO: Para efectos de lo dispuesto por el artículo 8 de la “Ley”, y luego de haberse explicado las características y finalidades del tratamiento y transferencia que daremos a sus datos personales, usted consiente expresamente en este acto que TCCA recabe, almacene, maneje, use y comparta sus datos personales con las demás sociedades de su grupo corporativo y los terceros que utilice para el cumplimiento de las finalidades establecidas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad.



Whew! You made it to the end! We hope you found what you are looking for, but if not, please feel free to contact us at any time. Thanks for stopping by!